The Global Wizards, with have a registered office at Rabautstraat 5, Eeklo with enterprise number BE0523920655, which is acting in this instance as the data processor, attaches great importance to protecting your privacy. We wish to inform you in this statement about The Global Wizards policy concerning the processing of data of a personal nature which you provide.

You will be asked in certain parts of the website to provide your personal data, such as your name, e-mail, address, etc. It is also possible that other data about your surfing behaviour (e.g. cookies, internet browser type, operating system type) will be collected without your intervention. If you enter the website, you are granting The Global Wizards permission to process these details for the purposes listed below, in accordance with this statement and the applicable statutory requirements, in particular those deriving from the Personal Data Protection Act of 8 December 1992 for the protection of privacy with respect to the processing of personal data.

You guarantee that data which you communicate to The Global Wizards relates to you, or at least that you have permission to use and communicate this to The Global Wizards. We cannot be held liable for the consequences if you provide incorrect data.

Processing data

The Global Wizards may use the personal data you provide for various purposes.

If you have granted your permission, we may use your personal data as well for direct marketing, such as by contacting you by e-mail with news of The Global Wizards.

Your personal data may also be used for marketing purposes and statistical research.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small electronic file which the website places on your computer hard drive when you consult the website. A cookie contains information about you as a visitor to the website. Cookies are used to store information which can make it easier to use this website. The Global Wizards may install such cookies on your computer to implement or facilitate the transmission of communications via an electronic communication network or to deliver a service from an information company which you have expressly requested. Thus cookies are used to remember your choice of language for your next visit, or to fill in forms with details that you have already entered before.

It is possible to set your browser to refuse cookies. Cookies are only intended to make it easier to use our website. You can also use the website without cookies without difficulty.

Your rights

You can at any time ask to consult and update your personal details.

If you do not wish to participate, you can oppose any further processing of your personal details for direct marketing purposes.

You can do so by sending a written request to The Global Wizards in the post to the above address or by e-mail to [email protected]

These terms are subject to Belgian law. Any disputes arising from these terms are exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Gent, Belgium.

Information regarding online dispute resolution pursuant to Art. 14 Para. 1 of the ODR (Online Dispute Resolution Regulation):

The European Commission gives consumers the opportunity to resolve online disputes pursuant to Art. 14 Para. 1 of the ODR on one of their platforms. The platform (http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr) serves as a site where consumers can try to reach out-of-court settlements of disputes arising from online purchases and contracts for services.